Mountain Valley News

News from all around Northeast Alabama!

Featured News

DeKalb County B.O.E. Meeting

During the May 25, 2017 DeKalb County Board of Education Meeting, the following items were discussed:

On-The-Job-Injury:  Mirella Hodges- Spanish Teacher- Ider High School/Henagar Junior High- 9 Days.

Non-Renewals/Terminations:  Amanda Slaton- Secondary Science Teacher- Plainview School- Effective 5/26/17, Melea Coffey- Computer Hardware/Software Technician- Facilities- Effective 5/26/17, and Sandra Boyer- CNP Worker- Crossville Elementary School- Effective 5/26/17.

Resignations:  Brian Mashburn- Assistant Football Coaching Duties Only- Fyffe High School- Effective 5/26/17, Jana Godwin- Head Softball Coaching Duties Only- Fyffe High School- Effective 5/26/17, Meg Jones- Head Softball, Junior Varsity Softball & Junior High Softball Coaching Duties Only- Crossville Middle/High School- Effective 5/26/17, Nick Ledbetter- Head Baseball Coaching Duties Only- Sylvania High School- Effective 5/26/17, Glenda Ingram- Custodian- Moon Lake School- Effective 5/26/17, and  Jennifer Black Knight- Bus Driver- Valley Head School- Effective 5/26/17.

Retirements:  Kathryn Wood Henson- Secondary English/Chorus- Collinsville- Effective 7/1/17 and Denise Parker- Assistant Custodian- Fyffe School- Effective 7/1/17.

Leave of Absence:  Kristie Cole- Elementary Teacher- Crossville School- Effective 8/7/17 to 10/6/17, Ashley Crum- Itinerant Special Education Teacher- Geraldine School- Effective 4/28/17 to 5/26/17, Stacey Dover- Elementary Secretary- Plainview School- Effective 11/16/16 to 6/12/17, Mahala Neeley- Assistant Secretary- Sylvania School- Effective 4/4/16 to 6/1/17, and Audra Noojin- Secondary Math/Art Teacher- Crossville High School- Effective 5/29/17 to 8/1/17.

Transfers:  Suzanne Hunt- Secondary Math Teacher to Instructional Coach at Crossville Middle School (2017-2032), Betty Lowery- Assistant CNP Manager to CNP Manager at Geraldine School (2017-2018), Heather Bethune- Itinerant Special Education Elementary Teacher at Collinsville to Itinerant Special Education Elementary Teacher at Ider (2017-2045), Kristi Higdon- Elementary Teacher at Crossville Elementary School to Elementary Teacher at Plainview School (2017-2017), and Sloan Pope- Elementary Teacher at Moon Lake School to Elementary Teacher at Plainview School (2017-2017).

Certified Placements:  Ali Dukes- Elementary Teacher- Plainview School (2017-2017), Leah Traylor- Elementary Teacher- Plainview School (2017-2017), Kyle Coots- Elementary Teacher- Plainview School (2017-2017), Scott Clifton- Secondary Science Teacher- Valley Head School (2017-2042), Kristen Hood- Elementary Teacher- Collinsville School (2017-2029), Rachel Womack- Elementary Teacher- Collinsville School (2017-2029), Wayne Lyles- Principal (12 month)- Ider School (2017), Kendal Durham- Secondary English Language Arts Teacher- Fyffe School (2017-2037), and Christa Blevins- Secondary Math Teacher- Crossville Middle School (2017-2031).

Summer School Placements (Fyffe):  Lakala Willingham- Math Teacher (2017-2023), Belinda Jolley- Science Teacher (2017-2023), Jason Willoughby- Social Science Teacher (2017-2023), Laura Hill- English Teacher (2017-2023), Tracy Tidmore- Special Education Teacher (2017-2023), Becky Dean- Aide (2017-2023), Brenda Vaughn- Bus Driver (2017-2023), and Ronald Anderson- Bus Driver (2017-2023).

Summer CNP Placements:  Tiffany Connor- Lead Worker- Collinsville School (2017-2023), Jackie Davis- Worker- Collinsville School (2017-2023), Pauline Fountain- Lead Worker- Crossville Middle/High School (2017-2023), Julie Abbott- Worker- Crossville Middle/High School (2017-2023), Melissa Baldwin- Lead Worker- Fyffe School (2017-2023), Betty Bowman- Worker- Fyffe School (2017-2023), Ellen Shirley- Lead Worker- Ider School (2017-2023), Tammy Bradford- Worker- Ider School (2017-2023), Cindy Wilks- Lead Worker- Moon Lake School (2017-2023), Michelle Kincer- Worker- Moon Lake School (2017-2023), Lisa Flynn- Lead Worker- Valley Head School (2017-2023), and Donna Poe- Worker- Valley Head School (2017-2023).

Federal Summer School Placements:  Deb Myers- Nurse- Collinsville School (2017-2024), Maria Jeffery- Bilingual Aide- Collinsville School (2017-2025), Dawn Price- Bus Driver- Collinsville School (2017-2026), Ronnie Dobbins- Bus Driver- Collinsville School (2017-2026), Charles Randall Templeton- Bus Driver- Collinsville School (2017-2026), Anna Hairston- Teacher- Collinsville School (2017-2027), Debbie Busby- Teacher- Collinsville School (2017-2027), Anna Walker- Teacher- Collinsville School (2017-2027), Chassidy Griggs- Teacher- Collinsville School (2017-2027), Amy Garrett- Teacher- Collinsville School (2017-2027), Betsy Celiz- Teacher- Collinsville School (2017-2027), Jacob Brown- Teacher- Collinsville School (2017-2027), Jacqueline Clanton- 21st Century Director- Collinsville School, Amber Whitton- Teacher- Collinsville School (2017-2027), Kayla McAteer- Teacher- Collinsville School (2017-2027), Lorilyn Owen- Teacher- Collinsville School (2017-2027), Patsy Chambers- Teacher- Collinsville School (2017-2027), Penny Brown- Instructional Aide- Collinsville School, Vanessa Aguilar- Student Aide- Collinsville School, Jazmin Corona- Student Aide- Collinsville School, Cheryl Wilborn- Nurse- Crossville School (2017-2024), Bris Torres- Bilingual Aide- Crossville School (2017-2025), George Walker- Bus Driver- Crossville School (2017-2026), Sara Culpepper- Bus Driver- Ider School (2017-2026), Larry Laney- Bus Driver- Valley Head School (2017-2026), Lindsey Higdon- Student Aide- Valley Head School, and Judith Crider- Student Aide- Valley Head School.

Coaching Supplements:  Jake Peek- Varsity Boys Basketball Head Coach- Crossville High School, Georgiana Crisson- Softball Head Coach- Crossville High School, Kayla Holcomb- Varsity Volleyball Head Coach- Crossville High School, and Joey Rowell- Varsity Boys Basketball Coach- Geraldine High School.

Summer Workers:  Jonathan Ty Cole- Crossville Elementary School, Will Batey- Sylvania School, Hunter Hill- Sylvania School, Jarred Ferguson- Ider School, Jami Traylor- Ider School, John Tyler Clark- Plainview School, Pam Bryant- Crossville High School, Rusty Parmer- Crossville Middle School, Justin Croley- Crossville Middle, School, Dylan Clark- Henagar School, Trevor Landers- Valley Head School, Luke Kirby- Valley Head School, Tim Turner- Technology Center, Stan Bullock- Fyffe School, and Chase Wright- Fyffe School.

The next meeting will be held on June 9, 2017 at 11:30 a.m. following a Work Session at 11:00 a.m.